There are numerous awards available for treatment facilities, staff and management. Everyone is encouraged to take the time to nominate their facility and peers or themselves for the various awards.  It does not take a lot of effort and feels good to be recognized. Nominations are due by May 22, 2020. 

Forms are in Adobe Acrobat (pdf) format and can easily be reprinted using Acrobat Reader.  Acrobat Reader is available from the Adobe website.

Click on the appropriate form below to download the file.
These forms are fillable and can be completed and emailed to the office at epwpcoa@ptd.net or printed and mailed 

Awards Form 2020 Facility

Awards Form 2020 Individual

Safety Award Form 2020 Facility

Safey Awards Form 2020 Collection System

If you have any questions or need any assistance in regards to the award nominations please contact the Association Office.


We would like to congratulate our 2019 Award Winners and give a special THANK YOU to the Award Sponsors.  

Award Recipient Sponsor
Appreciation of Contribution & Training Host Borough of Lansdale EPWPCOA
City of Reading
Spotts, Stevens and McCoy
Warminster Municipal Authority
Whitpain Township 
George L. Parks Memorial Public Education Katie Surra EPWPCOA
Industrial Pretreatment Lehigh County Authority Entech Engineering, Inc.
Joseph N. McKenna Dutchland, Inc. EPWPCOA
Excellence Award for Laboratory -/< 2 Employees Joint Municipal Authority of Wyomissing Valley M. J. Reider Associates, Inc.
Excellence Award for Laboratory >2 Employees City of Lebanon Authority Wastewater Treatment Facility M. J. Reider Associates, Inc.
Plant Safety Class I - 8 or less employees None this year LRM, Inc.
Plant Safety Class II - 9 or more employees City of Lancaster Advanced Wastewater Treatment Plant Iron Horse Environmental, LLC
Collection System Safety Whitpain Township Sewer Division Municipal Maintenance Company
Plant O & M Excellence Award < 2.0 MGD Nazareth Borough Municipal Authority D&B/Guarino Engineers, LLC
Plant O & M Excellence Award > 2.0 MGD None this year D&B / Guarino Engineers, LLC
Collection System O & M Excellence Whitpain Township Sewer Division Parson Environmental Products
Bolenius-Wiest Clean Streams Award Pat Mandes EPWPCOA
A.E. Fricker Individual Service August A. Belmont Ronald G. Fricker , Sr.
Dan Treat Category I (<2) Jason S. Coyle Mr. & Mrs. Ed Treat and Daughter
Dan Treat Category II Thomas Hauser Mr. & Mrs. Ed Treat and Daughter
Outstanding Employee Jason L. Correll EPWPCOA
David H. Schulte Memorial Award Heath A. Edelman EPWPCOA
Leadership & Mentoring Award Arthur W. Auchenbach III EPWPCOA
Innovations Award Northern Lancaster County Authority Kershner Environmental Technologies
Life Membership Thomas J. Brown EPWPCOA
Dale T. Miller
Life Membership from 2018 Joseph DiMatteo
Membership Recruiter John G. Guignet Jr. EPWPCOA
RSL Members Edward Glausman EPWPCOA
Tony Romano
50 Year Members Ronald Fricker Sr EPWPCOA
Carmen F. Guarino
Ira G. Mains
Norbert Moyer
Michael Nelson
Charles Ott
Paul Ruth
Robert Truman
Paul Ziegler
25 Year Members Thomas J. Brauchle EPWPCOA
William A. Brown II
Richard Dulay
Eric N. Fox
Robert W. Huggins Sr.
Frank J. Kolanko
Randall P. Olszyk
Pat Palermo Jr
James S. Willwerth
Steven B. Zannetti